Fater Company; an advisor, designer and administrator of optical fiber projects

Fiber Optic Equipment, FTTH Network & GPON Technology Provider

language flag language flag

Fiber Optic Adapter

A fiber optic adapter is a small device used to connect fiber-optic cables together. These adapters have many different shapes, but they all serve the same purpose. A fiber-optic adapter allows fiber-optic cables to be attached to each other singly or in a large network, allowing many devices to communicate at once.
The most common use for a fiber-optic adapter is simply to connect two fiber-optic cables to one another. Connecting two cables together can allow two devices to communicate from a distance through a direct connection with the fiber-optic line. These simple types of adapters are often referred to as mating sleeves because they allow two cables to connect to one another. Some of these common line to line connectors are also built to connect three or four cables together.
There are a number of different shapes of adapters available, depending on the make-up of the two cables that are to be connected. If the connecting cables are all the same shape, an adapter with square, rectangular, or round inputs can be used. These adapters are comprised of two or more female connections that the fiber-optic cables can be plugged into.
When attempting to connect two cables that are different shapes, it is necessary to use a type of fiber-optic adapter called a hybrid connector. A hybrid connector can be designed to fit any two types of fiber-optic cables together. There are many different types of hybrid connectors, so it is important to know what type of cables needs to be connected before purchasing one.
ST Singlemode ADAPTER
icon
ST Singlemode ADAPTER
ST Multimode ADAPTER
icon
ST Multimode ADAPTER
SC Simplex AdapterZrO2 ,APC
icon
SC Simplex AdapterZrO2 ,APC
SC Simplex Adapter SM
icon
SC Simplex Adapter SM
SC Simplex Adapter Multimode
icon
SC Simplex Adapter Multimode
MU Duplex Adapter
icon
MU Duplex Adapter
MU Adapter
icon
MU Adapter
MPO Adapter
icon
MPO Adapter
LCSC ADAPTER
icon
LCSC ADAPTER
LC Simplex Adapter Singlemode
icon
LC Simplex Adapter Singlemode
LC Simplex Adapter Multimode
icon
LC Simplex Adapter Multimode
LC Multimode DPX ADAPTER
icon
LC Multimode DPX ADAPTER
Hybird SC-ST Simplex Adapter
icon
Hybird SC-ST Simplex Adapter
Hybird SC-ST Duplex Metal Adapter
icon
Hybird SC-ST Duplex Metal Adapter
Hybird SC-FC Flange Type SP Metal Adapter
icon
Hybird SC-FC Flange Type SP Metal Adapter
Hybird FC-ST Square Type SP Metal Adapter
icon
Hybird FC-ST Square Type SP Metal Adapter
Hybird FC-ST Flange Type SP Metal Adapter
icon
Hybird FC-ST Flange Type SP Metal Adapter
FC Simplex Adapter Square Type
icon
FC Simplex Adapter Square Type